2021-22 Women’s Basketball Honor Roll: Tribute to Western New York’s Top Players | High school

0

Here is the women’s basketball honor roll for the 2021-22 season.

Teams from across Western New York selected by The Buffalo News with input from basketball coaches and observers.

Teams from all leagues selected by the coaches of each league.

All-state teams selected by the New York State Sportswriters Association.

Sister Maria Pares Buffalo News Player of the Year

Shay Ciezki, Sainte-Marie, 12 years old.

Gretchen Dolan Williamsville South 11

Madison Francis Lancaster 9

Kyla Hayes Cardinal O’Hara 9

People also read…

Rachel Kamrowski Lancaster 11

Jade Rutledge Cardinal O’Hara 12

Lauren Hubert Sweet Home 11

Miranda Burgett Williamsville North 11

Emily Zander North Tonawanda 11

Quinn Benchley Nichols 11

Amber Murak Sweet Homemade 10

Presleigh Brunner Nardin 12

Madelyn Harrison Hamburg 12

Jada Ghee, North Williamsville, 12; Hailey Cenname, West Seneca East, 12; Annabelle Day, North Tonawanda, 8; Meghan Trapper, Sacred Heart, 12; Morgan Giancaterino, Sacred Heart, 12; Madelyn Fike, Niagara Wheatfield, 12; Kierra Kline, St. Mary’s, 10; Brianne Barr-Buday, Nichols, 10.

Reece Beaver Southwest 10

Sophie Auer Lewiston-Porter 11

Abby Rice Silver Creek 12

Mallory Welty Portville 12

Tessa Schuey Lewiston-Porter 12

Elise Sposato Frewsburg 12

Payton Morrison Randolph 9

Grace Lundmark Falconer 12

Haley Potenza is Aurora 12

Abby Scanlan, Albion, 12; Ava Purks, city honors, 11; Bella Lemke, Wilson, 12; Mackenzie Owens, Springville, 10; Lilly Bentley, Portville, 10; Maggie Zittel, Eden, 11; Lily Woodis, Chautauqua Lake, 12; Paige Gratto, Sherman, 11 years old.

Player of the Year: Shay Ciezki, St. Mary’s, 12

Kyla Hayes Cardinal O’Hara 9

Jade Rutledge Cardinal O’Hara 12

Presleigh Brunner Nardin 12

Quinn Benchley Nichols 11

Kierra Kline St. Mary 10

Courtney McClaney Cardinal O’Hara 12

Brianne Barr – Buday Nichols 10

Meghan Sacred Heart Trapper 11

Jada Mushat St. Mary 9

Maya Reynolds Buffalo Seminar 10

Jordyn Williams Cardinal O’Hara 10

Amanda Saber Mount St. Mary 10

Amelia Marchese Nardin 11

Fallon Griffin Nichols 11

Morgan Giancaterino Sacred Heart 12

Player of the Year: Ava Purks, City Honors, 11.

Team sportsmanship: McKinley.

Individual sportsmanship: Maya Reason, Olmsted.

Brooklyn Bullock Olmsted 11

Jimmia Green Hutch Tech 11

Learsi Sabala South Park 11

Brynn Walentynowicz City honors 11

Liberty Ridgeway South Park 12

Kaliah Phillips Olmsted 12

Molly Galvin City Honors 11

Destiny Anderson Mid Start 12

City Honours: Katie Eagen-12. Emerson: Liana Murray-12. Hutch Tech: Jemya Wade-12, Sara Wingard-11. Olmsted: Maya Eason-12, Jadyn Milligan-10. South Park: Alexis Amerena-12, Jade Martinez-12.

Player of the Year: Jessika Hinton, Burgard, 12.

Kanaiya Coleman I-Prep 11

Kasandra Santos I-Prep 12

Olivia Hoskins Burgard 12

Vanessa Medina Riverside 11

Patience Howie da Vinci 11

Burgard: Shaynice Scott-10. DaVinci: Nave Logan-11. East: Caitlyn Gibson-11, Angel Deering-11. Riverside: Nelly Ngabo-12.

Player of the Year: Gretchen Dolan, South Williamsville, 11.

Madison Francis Lancaster 9

Rachel Kamrowski Lancaster 11

Lauren Hubert Sweet Home 12

Miranda Burgett Will. North 11

Hailey Cenname West Seneca East 12

Amber Murak Sweet Homemade 10

Hamburg: Madelyn Harrison-12. Iroquois: McKenna Sinibaldi-11, Molly Mescall-9. Jamestown: Marley Drake-11. Lancaster: Brooke Bauer-11. Orchard Park: Emily McDonald-9. Sweet Home: Krissy Baker-11.

Player of the Year: Kaylee Krystof, Depew, 11

Haley Potenza is Aurora 12

Player of the Year: Madison Francis, Lancaster, 9 years old.

Rachel Kamrowski Lancaster 11

Miranda Burgett Will. North 12

Madelyn Harrison Hamburg 12

Brooke Bauer Lancaster 11

Emily McDonald Orchard Park 9

Kylie O’brien Jamestown 11

Player of the Year: Gretchen Dolan, South Williamsville, 11.

Lauren Hubert Sweet Home 12

Amber Murak Sweet Homemade 10

Hailey Cenname West Seneca East 12

McKenna Sinibaldi Iroquois 11

Krissy Baker Sweet Homemade 11

Guiliana Jackson East Williamsville 12

Emily Wendt East Williamsville 10

Carly Dell’Oso Starpoint 12

Amherst: Nicole Miller-9, Anaya Smith-11. Starpoint: Ava Anastasi-10. Seneca West East: Sarah Colby. East Williamsville: Leah Polk-11. Williamsville South: Leah Solomon-9.

Player of the Year: Kaylee Krystof, Depew, 11

Haley Potenza is Aurora 12

Mackenzie OwensSpringville 10

Shore of Lake Elizabeth Jarzynski 10

Anna Brinker is Aurora 11

Ava Tall Chief Lake Shore 10

Kristin Morris Pioneer 12

Bailey Thompson is Aurora 12

Layla Gartler Springville 11

Player of the Year: Jessica Zittel, Eden, 12 years old

Mi’Ann Castleberry Cleveland Hill 11

Kylie Starch Tonawanda 12

Co-players of the year: Sophie Auer, Lewiston-Porter, 11; Tessa Schuey, Lewiston-Porter, 12.

Emily Zander North Tonawanda 11

Madelyn Fike North Tonawanda 12

Annabelle Day North Tonawanda 8

Sophia Balsano Kenmore West 10

Delia Lake Kenmore West 11

Jada Briggs East Kenmore 9

Sarah Woods Lewiston-Porter 12

Claire Lefevre Grand Island 10

Dearia Darrell Lockport 11

Sophia Wilson North Tonawanda 12

Ava Devald Niagara Wheatfield 9

Anjalee Torres East Kenmore 12

Player of the Year: Abby Scanlan, Albion, 12

Peyton McGinnis Wilson 10

Claire Halstead Roy Hart 12

Rylee Van Nostrand Medina 11

Albion: Sydney Mulka-12, Madison Hughson-10, Aurora Serafin-12. Akron: Giahna LaFromboise-12, Sophia Jones-11. Barker: Alyssa Thompson-12, Mia Herman-11. Newfane: Allie Szratter-11, Mallory Schultz-10. Roy-Hart: Kaitlin Mettler-9. Wilson: Maddie Miller-11, Lilah Freichs-11.

Co-players of the year: Emilee Ruiz, Ellicottville, 12; Alex Minnekine, Cattaraugus-Little Valley, 12.

Coach of the Year: Bryelle Wallin, Salamanca.

Team sportsmanship: Cattaraugus-Little Valley

Individual sportsmanship: Hailee Covell, Catt.-LV

Team sportsmanship: Harley Ficek (Ellicottville), Tristian Olsen (Forestville), Delaney Pfeiffer (Franklinville), Zoe Kreinheder (North Collins), Maggie King (Pine Valley), Morgan Maybee (Salamanca).

Danielle West Pine Valley 9

Lezly McComber Salamanca 10

Sofia Bentley Franklinville 10

Megan Jackson Franklinville 11

Michaela Rice North Collins 12

Hailey Jasinski North Collins 11

Dalayla Alexandre Ellicottville 10

Allison RowlandFranklinville 11

Valley of the Pines from Trista Farnham 11

Cattaraugus-Little Valley: Destynee Ly-12. Forestville: Morgan Becker-11, Brooke Waterman-11. Franklinville: Olivia Frank-10, Tarryn Herman-12. Salamanca: Karina Crouse-10, Bella Wolfe-10. Pine Valley: Maggie King-12, Mattison, Cadle-12, Haleigha Hardy-11.

Player of the Year: Mallory Welty, Portville, 12

Coach of the Year: Inga Welty, Portville

Team sportsmanship: Portville

Individual sportsmanship: Mia Welty, Portville.

Team sportsmanship: Hailey Anderson (Cassadaga Valley), Dani Krenzer (Falconer), Elise Sposato (Frewsburg), Lena Stevens (Gowanda), Erin Mansfield (Maple Grove).

Grace Lundmark Falconer 12

Elise Sposato Freshburg 12

Lilly Bentley Portville 10

Emilee Anderson Cassadaga Valley 9

Teghan Trocki Frewsburg 9

Erin Mansfield sugarbush 11

Madison Price Sugarbush 12

Cassadaga Valley: Aliyah Hopkins-9, Andrea Johnson-10. Falconer: Tess Spangenburg-12, Ava Fenton-12. Frewsberg: Ava Jimerson-9. Gowanda: Aaliyah Stevens-12, Lena Stevens-11, Crissa Scanlan-11.

Player of the Year: Reece Beaver, Southwest, 10.

Coach of the Year: David Pihlblad, Randolph

Team sportsmanship: Randolph

Individual sportsmanship: Mya Abrams, Randolph

Payton Morrison Randolph 9

Anaya Parks-Barker Olean 12

Gianna Derose All.-Limestone 12

Ellie Lawton Southwest 12

Kira Ricker Southwest 11

Katelyn Storer Randolph 11

Skylar Herington Randolph 7

Ashlynn Dunlop Fredonia 10

Allegany-Limestone: Maddi Callen-11, Anna Wolfgang-12, Emily Lippert-12. Southwest: Maddie McIntyre-10, Bella Sirianni-9. Olean: JoJo Gibbons-12, Jezerae Fayson-11. Fredonia: Ella Koopman-10.

Player of the Year: Mandy Brink, Panama, 11 years old.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Dennis Hinsdale, Panama; Dave Bodamer, Clymer.

Team sportsmanship: Chautauqua Lake

Individual Sportsmanship: Lilly Woodis, Chautauqua Lake

Team Sportsmanship: Natalie Gilkinson (Chautauqua Lake), Alexys Neckers (Clymer), Hayden Fisher (Sherman), Abby Rice (Silver Creek), Makartnee Mortimer (Westfield), Maddie Lisciandro (Panama).

Abby Rice Silver Creek 12

Lilly Woodis Chaut. Lake 12

Haleigh Dellow Westfield 11

Tanleigh Bestine Westfield 10

Alexys Necker Sherman 10

Maddie Lisciandro Panama 12

Chautauqua Lake: Mercedez Obert-12, Erma Wolcott-11. Panama: Lilly Odell-11. Sherman: Kaitlyn Lindsey-12. Silver Creek: Jade Bouvier-12. Westfield: Makartnee Mortimer-11.

Marceline Hutter New Christian Life 7

Brightleen Ngunyi New Christian Life 11

Noella Policastro Walsh 12

Avalyn Rhodes New Christian Life 9

First team: Madison Francis-9, Lancaster.

Second team: Kyla Hayes-9, Cardinal O’Hara.

Tenth team: Rachel Kamrowski-11, Lancaster.

Twelfth team: Marley Drake-11, Jamestown.

Thirteenth team: Kylie O’Brien-11, Jamestown.

Honorable mention: Ella Corry-10, Clarence; Miranda Burgett-11, North Williamsville.

First team: Gretchen Dolan-11, South Williamsville; Shay Ciezki-12, St. Mary’s; Clara Strack-11, Hamburg.

Fifth team: Emily Zander-11, North Tonawanda.

Sixth team: Amber Murak-10, Sweet Home.

Eighth team: Annabelle Day-8, North Tonawanda.

9th team: Brianna Burr-Budey-10, Nichols.

10th team: Lauren Hubert-11, Sweet Home.

11th team: Quinn Benchley-11, Nichols.

12th team: Zoey Zienski-12, Iroquois.

13th team: Madelyn Harrison-12, Hamburg.

15th team: Presleigh Bruner-12, Nardin.

Honorable mention: Haley Cenname-12, West Seneca East.

First team: Sophie Auer-11, Lewiston-Porter; Kaylee Krystof-11, Depew.

Second team: Jessica Zittel-12, Eden.

Fourth team: Meghan Trapper-11, Sacred Heart; Mia Vannelli-10, Depew.

Fifth team: Maggie Zittel-11, Eden.

Sixth team: Tessa Schuey-12, Lewiston-Porter.

Eighth team: Reece Beaver-10, Southwest.

9th team: Morgan Giancaterino-12, Sacred Heart.

12th team: Ava Purks-11, City Honors; Mackenzie Owens-10, Springville/West Valley.

Honorable mention: Haley Potenza-12, East Aurora.

Second team: Claire Pikett-12, Holland.

Third team: Elise Sposato-12, Frewsburg.

Fourth team: Payton Morrison-9, Randolph; Abby Rice-12, Silver Creek.

Eighth team: Mallory Welty-12, Portville.

9th team: Teaghan Trocki-9, Frewsburg.

10th team: Grace Lundmark-12, falconer.

11th team: Lilly Bentley-10, Portville.

12th team: Kyra Pence-11, Randolph.

Honorable Mention: Bella Lemke-12, Wilson.

Second team: Mandy Brink-11, Panama.

Third team: Paige Gratto-11, Sherman.

Fifth team: Hayden Fisher-11, Sherman.

Sixth team: Alexys Neckers-10, Clymer.

Seventh team: Jenna Fisher-12, Sherman.

Honorable mention: Mikala Einink-12, Clymer.

Share.

Comments are closed.