Some animals are social beings and live in a group, sharing responsibilities like collecting food and educating the young. Sometimes, as in the case of elephants, whales and chimpanzees, they even show emotional intelligence and develop strong bonds. Others, like bees, have complex social structures that help them develop greater immunity against infection and disease.
But some animals prefer to fly solo. Here are five introverted animals you might not know about.
1. Desert Turtle
Desert temperatures can reach over 100 degrees Fahrenheit. To beat the heat, the desert tortoise builds underground tunnels in the sand, passing 95% of their life the. Using their sharp nails and strong paws, the desert tortoise can effectively dig tunnels up to 30 feet long. They are elusive and rarely seen, making it difficult for scientists to study them. Unfortunately, due to habitat loss, poaching and predationthe desert tortoise is now endangered — with only about two percent of their surviving newborns.
They mostly live alone, except sometimes when they can share a tunnel in cold weather. They also rarely drink, sometimes going up to a year without water. They can store water in their bladder and reabsorb it.
Despite their name, koalas aren’t bears, they’re actually marsupials. And while they’re undeniably cute, they’re not nice. Not only do they dislike human contact (like most wildlife), but they are also hostile to other koalas. They prefer to be alone, avoiding interactions with other koalas as much as possible. Although they try to avoid each other, koalas are known to get into low level situations. quarrels; sometimes becomes more aggressive with another koala.
You will usually find a koala napping due to its diet. Composed almost exclusively of eucalyptus leaves, their digestion process takes a lot of effort and they don’t extract many nutrients. While the leaves are poisonous to most animals, koalas have a special organ that allows them to detoxify the poisonous chemical. This leaves them with little energy, causing koalas to sleep for up to 22 hours a day.
(Credit: Campbell Jones/Shutterstock)
The platypus is a small amphibian mammal native to Australia. very unusual, it is the only mammal that lays eggs. When they are not foraging at the bottom of lakes and rivers, they rest in burrows at the water’s edge.
They have several interesting adaptations, including their flat beaks, which help them navigate through debris in the water to find food like insects, crustaceans, and worms. Their waterproof fur helps them stay warm and dry, even if they spend long periods in the water. Another adaptation they have is webbed front feet, which propel them through water. And their paddle-like tail serves as a stabilizer while swimming. To protect themselves, they have venom glands on their hind legs.
They are shy creatures and generally avoid other platypus except when mating. At about four months, the platypus’ offspring leave the nest and venture out on their own.
(Credit: Holly Kuchera/Shutterstock)
Skunks are shy, docile animals that are easily scared – and you definitely don’t want to scare one. Preferring to live alone, skunks are usually only social during mating season. Several females may also share a den during colder months to keep warm. Essentially nocturnal, they can be found living in a range of habitatsincluding grasslands, forests, woodlands and deserts.
We know they have a harmful spray that they can use to defend themselves. But before they drop their spray, they’ll display traffic signs to deter potential threats. These include tail lifting, looking back, whistling and toe tapping. Although it’s a handy defense mechanism, skunks try to avoid using their spray, as one use can deplete their entire supply. It takes them up to 10 days to replenish it, during which time they are extremely vulnerable to predators.
The the laziness is one of the slowest animals in the world, just ahead of snails. They spend 15 to 18 hours a day sleeping upside down in trees. They mate, eat and give birth hanging upside down. They seldom descend to ground level, leaving the trees only about once a week to expel their bodily waste.
Because they are so slow, each time they pass over the ground, they become a target for predators. Incredibly, some people keep sloths as pets. But these animals are solitary and do not want to be touched or petted. They are secretive and shy, becoming easily stressed and anxious when confronted.