SW boys shine at McQuaid | News, Sports, Jobs

0

ROCHESTER – It was a good day to be a Trojan horse on Saturday.

Competing at the McQuaid Invitational, the Southwestern varsity and junior men’s cross country teams came home with titles highlighting a strong overall performance from the South West High School programs.

Competing in Class A-1 (Small Schools), the Southwest Boys varsity team finished with a score of 131. Dan Lewis led the way on the 3-mile course, who finished fifth individually with a time of 16: 18.5. The other Trojan runners and their places were Ethan Luce, 12th, 16: 47.9; Trenton Shutters, 18th, 17:04.2; Donavin Brown, 48th, 6:03 p.m. 3; Lukas Svenson, 55th, 18:12.1; Brendan Luce, 57th, 6:14 pm; and Jake Johnson, 121st, 19: 22.4.

The other local riders in the top 50 of this race were Joe Krenzer of Falconer, 10th, 16: 45.6; Alex Hudson of Falconer, 41st, 17: 53.6; Devin Austin of Falconer, 44th, 5:58 pm; and Adam Lesch from Fredonia, 46th, 17: 58.9.

Besides Southwestern, other schools represented and their places were Falconer, 10th, 352; Fredonia, 15th, 421; Silver Creek, 30th, 741; and Salamanca, DNP.

Maple Grove had the best results in the Boys Varsity A-2 race, placing seventh with a score of 256. Frewsburg was 13th with 373, Randolph was 23rd with 625, Clymer / Sherman / Panama was 33rd with 868 and Gowanda was 37th with 924.

Randolph’s Roan Kelly was the top individual runner-up among the region’s runners in that race, placing seventh in 16: 34.5. Lukas Baer of Maple Grove was 10th in 16: 37.9; his teammate Ben Cornell was 20th in 17: 19.6; Xander Pitts of Frewsburg was 47th in 18:01; Sean Verbosky of Maple Grove was 50th in 18:08.1; and Juvie Diaz of Frewsburg was 51st in 18: 08.7.

In the junior varsity race for boys, Southwestern finished with 32 points edging second Oakfield-Alabama, who finished with 35. Falconer was eighth at 244, one point ahead of ninth Fredonia.

Southwestern’s Trey Faulk was first in 18: 40.8 to lead the individual results, followed by teammates Sam Kautzman (5th, 19: 08.2), Zach Bishop (6th, 19: 09.6), Logan Hren ( 10th, 19:29), Kenji Walters (17th, 20: 14.9) and Ebaad Meer (27th, 20: 35,2). Falconer’s Karsen Lundgren was 28th (20: 42.5), teammate Christian Hernandez was 30th (20: 50.1) and Southwestern’s John Conley was 35th (21: 03.7).

GIRLS

ROCHESTER – Abby Brunenavs of Maple Grove was the region’s best individual final in the Varsity A-2 (small schools) race, covering the course in 20: 06.7, while Clymer / Sherman / Panama placed second in team with a score of 138.

Hannah Schauman (17th, 20: 30.7), Tayden Persons (40th, 21; 34.8), Leighanne Swan (41st, 21: 36.2); and Deidre Cavness (51st, 21: 51.9) rounded out the Pirates’ top five.

Maple Grove was third in the team standings with 170 points, followed by Randolph in 22nd place with 523 and Gowanda in 23rd with 534. Frewsburg was incomplete.

Allison Bohall of Maple Grove was 11th in 20: 16.7; Sydney Smith of Randolph was 19th in 20: 42.6; Autumn Pupo and Calie Hudson of Gowanda ran 20: 50.9 and 21: 26.5 respectively, good for 22nd and 34th, and Rylie Gore of Frewsburg was 45th in 21: 43.1.

In the Varsity A-1 Small Schools race, Allegany-Limestone placed eighth with 322; followed by Falconer, 15th, 436; Silver Creek, 20th, 494; and Fredonia, 24th, 546.

Gabby Wigren of Southwestern was the top local finalist, placing 53rd in 21:52. Sarah Elder of Falconer was 58th in 21: 55.8.

In the junior girls’ varsity team results, Clymer / Sherman / Panama finished second with 35 points, behind only Newfane (23).

Eve Johnson had a strong performance for the Wolfpack, finishing second in 22:06. The other C / S / P finishers were Cassie Marucci, sixth, 23: 33.7; Tess Flikkema, 10th, 23: 53.9; Lily Borowski, 18th, 24: 44.2; Lauren Gibbs, 21st, 25:03.4; Abby Becker, 28th, 27:47.9; and Liz Anderson, 29th, 27: 49.9.

The latest news today and more in your inbox


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply